ElectionWatch2020.jpg
web only

Election Watch 2020: Campaign filings

  • 6 min to read

The West Virginia 2020 election filing period is from Monday, Jan. 13, through Saturday, Jan. 25 (applications must be postmarked by that date). 

The West Virginia primary election is Tuesday, May 12, 2020, and the general election is Tuesday, Nov. 3, 2020.

To add or remove a candidate, email acopley@herald-dispatch.com.

2020 ELECTIONS

U.S. SENATOR from West Virginia

Incumbent: Shelley Moore Capito (R), running for re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Richard Ojeda of Holden, Paula Jean Swearengin of Sophia, Richie Robb of South Charleston.

Republican Filings: Shelley Moore Capito of Charleston, Allen Whitt of Kenna, Larry Eugene Butcher of Washington. 


U.S. CONGRESS DISTRICT 1, W.Va.

Incumbent: David McKinley (R), seeking re-election.

Democrat Filings: Natalie Cline of Wheeling, Tom Payne of Keyser. 

Republican Filings: David B. McKinley of Wheeling.


U.S. CONGRESS DISTRICT 2, W.Va.

Incumbent: Alex Mooney (R), running for re-election.

Democrat Filings: Cathy Kunkel of Charleston. 

Republican Filings: Alex Mooney of Charles Town, Matthew Hahn of Berkeley Springs. 


U.S. CONGRESS DISTRICT 3, W.Va.

Incumbent: Carol Miller (R), seeking re-election.

Democrat Filings: Jeff Lewis of Milton, Hilary Turner of Huntington, Paul E. Davis of Huntington, Mr. Lacy Watson of Bluefield. 

Republican Filings: Russell Siegel of Lewisburg, Carol Miller of Huntington. 


WEST VIRGINIA GOVERNOR

Incumbent: Jim Justice (R), running for re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Ben Salango of Charleston, Ron Stollings of Danville, Stephen Smith of Charleston, Jody Murphy of Parkersburg, Douglas Hughes of Logan. 

Republican Filings: Michael "Mike" Folk of Martinsburg, Shelby Jean Fitzhugh of Martinsburg, Woody Thrasher of Bridgeport, Doug Six of Burton, Jim Justice of Lewisburg, Brooke Lunsford of Salt Rock, Charles R. Sheedy Sr. of Cameron. 


WEST VIRGINIA ATTORNEY GENERAL

Incumbent: Patrick Morrisey (R), seeking re-election

Democrat Filings: Sam Brown Petsonk of Edmond, Isaac Sponaugle of Franklin.

Republican Filings: Patrick Morrisey of Harpers Ferry. 


WEST VIRGINIA AUDITOR

Incumbent: John McCuskey (R), running for re-election.  

Democrat Filings: Mary Ann Roebuck Claytor of St. Albans.

Republican Filings: John "JB" McCuskey of Charleston. 


WEST VIRGINIA COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

Incumbent: Kent Leonhardt (R), seeking re-election.

Democrat Filings: Dave Miller of Tunnelton, Bob Beach of Morgantown, WM J.R. Keplinger of Moorefield. 

Republican Filings: Kent Leonhardt of Fairview, Roy Ramey of Lesage.


WEST VIRGINIA SECRETARY OF STATE

Incumbent: Mac Warner (R), running for re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Former Secretary of State Natalie Tennant.

Republican Filings: Mac Warner of Charleston. 


WEST VIRGINIA TREASURER

Incumbent: John Perdue (D), running for re-election

Democrat Filings: John Perdue of Cross Lanes. 

Republican Filings: Riley Moore of Harpers Ferry. 


WEST VIRGINIA SUPREME COURT - DIVISION 1 SEAT

Incumbent: Tim Armstead, running for election.

Nonpartisan Filings: Richard Neely of Charleston, Tim Armstead, David Hummel Jr.


WEST VIRGINIA SUPREME COURT - DIVISION 2 SEAT

Incumbent: Margaret Workman

Nonpartisan Filings: Joanna Tabit of Charleston, Kristina "Kris" Raynes, William R. "Bill" Wooten, Jim Douglas.


WEST VIRGINIA SUPREME COURT - DIVISION 3 SEAT

Incumbent: John A. Hutchison, filed for election. 

Nonpartisan Filings: John A. Hutchison of Beckley, Lora A. Dyer of Ripley, Bill Schwartz. 


WEST VIRGINIA STATE SENATE

District 6 (Mercer, parts of McDowell, Mingo and Wayne)

Incumbent: Chandler Swope (R), running for re-election.

Democrat Filings: No filings yet. 

Republican Filings: Chandler Swope of Bluefield, Wesley Blankenship of Baisden. 


District 7 (Boone, Lincoln, Logan, parts of Mingo and Wayne)

Incumbent: Paul Hardesty (D)

Democrat Filings: Delegate Ralph Rodighiero of Logan. 

Republican Filings: Rupie Phillips of Lorado. 


District 9 (Raleigh, Wyoming and part of McDowell)

Incumbent: Sue Cline (R), running for re-election. 

Democrat Filings: No filings yet. 

Republican Filings: Sue Cline of Brenton, David Bugs Stover of Maben.


WEST VIRGINIA STATE HOUSE 

District 20  (Mingo, part of Logan) - 1 seat

Incumbents: Nathan Brown (D), running for re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Nathan Brown of Lenore. 

Republican Filings: Matthew Deskins of Breeden.


District 21 (parts of Mingo, Wyoming and McDowell) - 1 seat

Incumbent: Mark Dean (R), running for re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Phyllis White of Gilbert.

Republican Filings: Mark Dean of Verner. 


District 22 (parts of Boone, Lincoln, Logan and Putnam) - 2 seats

Incumbent: Joe Jeffries (R) and Zack Maynard (R), who are both seeking re-election.  

Democrat Filings: Cecil Silva of Morrisvale, Jeff Eldridge of Alum Creek. 

Republican Filings: Joe Jeffries of Culloden, Nicholas Garret Young of Culloden, Zack Maynard of Harts. 


District 23 (Most of Boone) - 1 seat

Incumbents: Rodney Miller (D), running for re-election.

Democrat Filings: Rodney Miller of Madison. 

Republican Filings: Josh Holstein of Ashford. 


District 24 (Most of Logan, part of Boone and Wyoming) - 2 seats

Incumbents: Ralph Rodighiero (D), running for State Senate, and Tim Tomblin (D), running for re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Tim Tomblin of Logan, George Howes of Sarah Ann, Susan Shelton Perry of Logan. 

Republican Filings: Margitta Mazzocchi of Chapmanville, Jordan Bridges of Logan. 


District 25 (Most of Wyoming, part of McDowell and Mercer) - 1 seat

Incumbent: Tony Paynter (R), running for re-election.  

Democrat Filings: No filings yet. 

Republican Filings: Tony Paynter of Hanover. 


District 31 (Most of Raleigh, part of Wyoming) - 1 seat

Incumbent: Chris Toney (R), running for re-election

Democrat Filings: No filings yet. 

Republican Filings: Chris Toney of Beckley, Kase Poling of Beckley. 


LOGAN COUNTY ASSESSOR

Incumbent: Glen D. Adkins (D), seeking re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Glen D. Adkins of Peach Creek. 

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 


LOGAN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (2 seats open)

Incumbents: Ed White of the Central District, who is running for the Logan County Commission, and Barry Mullins, Western District, seeking re-election. 

Nonpartisan Filings: WESTERN DISTRICT: Austin Workman of Chapmanville, Barry Mullins of Harts. EASTERN DISTRICT: James "Jimmy" Porter of Amherstdale. CENTRAL DISTRICT: Darrell Bias of Pecks Mill, Moss R. Burgess of Wilkinson, Harold McMillen of Logan. 


LOGAN COUNTY COMMISSION

Incumbent: Willie Akers (D)

Democrat Filings: Ed White of Logan. 

Republican Filings: Diana Barnette of Lyburn. 


LOGAN COUNTY MAGISTRATE (all 3 seats open) - DIVISION 1 

Incumbents: Leonard Codispoti, Division 1

Nonpartisan Filings: David Adkins of Logan, Jeff Lane of Chapmanville, Randall Brewer of Chapmanville. 


LOGAN COUNTY MAGISTRATE (all 3 seats open) - DIVISION 2 

Incumbents: Dwight Williamson, Division 2, seeking re-election. 

Nonpartisan Filings: Dwight Williamson of Verdunville. 


LOGAN COUNTY MAGISTRATE (all 3 seats open) - DIVISION 3 

Incumbents: Joe Mendez, Division 3, running for re-election

Nonpartisan Filings: Joe Mendez of Logan


LOGAN COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

Incumbent: John W. Bennett (D)

Democrat Filings: David A. Wandling of Charleston (D)

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 


LOGAN COUNTY SHERIFF

Incumbent: Sonya M. Dingess Porter (R)

Democrat Filings: Paul "P.D." Clemens of Chapmanville. 

Republican Filings: Chris Trent of Man, Brandon Ulysses Conley of Chapmanville, Mike Sheppard, John D. Pridemore of Chapmanville, Windell Hunter of Verdunville. 


LOGAN COUNTY CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR

Nonpartisan Filings: George Mathis of Whitman, Clabe Sheppard of Chapmanville.


MINGO COUNTY ASSESSOR

Incumbent: Ramona Mahon (D), running for election

Democrat Filings: Ramona Mahon

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 


MINGO COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (2 seats open)

Incumbents: Sabrina Grace, seeking re-election, and Hank Starr

Nonpartisan Filings: TUG-HARDEE DISTRICT: Sabrina Grace of Williamson. WILLIAMSON DISTRICT: Machelle McCormick of Williamson. LEE DISTRICT: Robbie Adams of Delbarton, Rita Adams Hatfield of Delbarton.


MINGO COUNTY CLERK

Incumbent: Judy Harvey (D) (appointed)

Democrat Filings: Yogi Croaff of Edgarton. 

Republican Filings: Russell Deskins of Williamson.


MINGO COUNTY COMMISSION

Incumbent: Greg "Hootie" Smith (D), running for re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Greg "Hootie" Smith of Williamson, Johnny Nick Hager of Dingess

Republican Filings: Gavin Smith of Gilbert. 


MINGO COUNTY MAGISTRATES (all 3 seats open) - DIVISION 1

Incumbent: Division 1: Donald Sansom, running for re-election. 

Nonpartisan Filings: Donald Sansom of Matewan. 


MINGO COUNTY MAGISTRATES (all 3 seats open) - DIVISION 2

Incumbent: Division 2: Dave Justice, running for re-election. 

Nonpartisan Filings: Dave Justice of Delbarton.


MINGO COUNTY MAGISTRATES (all 3 seats open) - DIVISION 3

Incumbent: Division 3: Jim Harvey, running for re-election. 

Nonpartisan Filings: Billy Sexton of Williamson, Jim Harvey of Chattaroy.


MINGO COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

Incumbent: Jonathon “Duke” Jewell (D), seeking re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Jonathon “Duke” Jewell of Williamson. 

Republican Filings: Brock Mounts of Hanover. 


MINGO COUNTY SHERIFF

Incumbent: James Smith (D)

Democrat Filings: Jeff Cline of Baisden, Joe Smith of Naugatuck, Earl Spence of Delbarton, David "Dave" Stratton of Delbarton.

Republican Filings: Ernest Sammons of Gilbert.


MINGO COUNTY SURVEYOR

Incumbent: Jimmy Lee Webb (D), seeking re-election.

Democrat Filings: Jimmy Lee Webb of Williamson.

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 


MINGO COUNTY CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR

Nonpartisan Filings: Mike Adkins of Delbarton. 


BOONE COUNTY ASSESSOR

Incumbent: Ric Browning (D) 

Democrat Filings: Scotty D. Cook of Hewett. 

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 


BOONE COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (2 seats open)

Incumbents: Susan Kimbler and Chuck Gibson, District 2, both seeking re-election.

Nonpartisan Filings: DISTRICT 2: Chuck Gibson of Van. DISTRICT 3: George D. Chafin of Danville, Susan Pauley Kimbler of Foster. 


BOONE COUNTY COMMISSION

Incumbent: Eddie Hendricks (D), running for re-election.

Democrat Filings: Daniel "Danny Vickers" of Danville, Eddie Hendricks of Madison, Jacob Messer of Danville.

Republican Filings: Josh Barker of Chapmanville. 


BOONE COUNTY MAGISTRATES (both seats open) - DIVISION 1

Incumbent: Division 1: Neil Byrnside, running for re-election.

Nonpartisan Filings: Neil Byrnside


BOONE COUNTY MAGISTRATES (both seats open) - DIVISION 2

Incumbent: Division 2: Danny B. Moore Jr., who is seeking re-election 

Nonpartisan Filings: Danny B. Moore Jr. of Danville


BOONE COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

Incumbent: Keith Randolph (D), running for re-election. 

Democrat Filings: Keith Randolph of Charleston, Daniel "Dan" Holstein of Hurricane.

Republican Filings: Donna Taylor of Madison. 


BOONE COUNTY SHERIFF

Incumbent: Randall White (D) 

Democrat Filings: Chad P. Barker of Madison, Chet Burgess of Madison. 

Republican Filings: No filings yet.


BOONE COUNTY SURVEYOR

Nonpartisan Filings: Johnny R. McClure of Foster. 

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 


BOONE COUNTY CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR

Nonpartisan Filings: Grady Hayner of Harts, Linda Browning of Danville.


WYOMING COUNTY ASSESSOR

Incumbent: Michael E. Cook (D), running for re-election.

Democrat Filings: Michael E. Cook

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 


WYOMING COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (2 seats open)

Incumbents: Michael R. Prichard and Betty F. England, who are both running for re-election. 

Nonpartisan Filings: Richie Walker of Wyoming, Betty F. England of Pineville, Michael R. "Mike" Prichard of Glen Fork, Nathan R. England Sr. of Mullens, Verdis Walls of Rock View, David G. Thompson of Pineville. 


WYOMING COUNTY COMMISSION

Incumbent: Jason E. Mullins (D)

Democrat Filings: Eugene McMillion of Glen Fork, Jason E. Mullins of Mullens. 

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 


WYOMING COUNTY MAGISTRATES (all 3 seats open) - DIVISION 1

Incumbent: Division 1: J.R. Boles

Nonpartisan Filings: Roger "Snowman" Snow of Pineville, Jeff Dunigon of Lynco. 


WYOMING COUNTY MAGISTRATES (all 3 seats open) - DIVISION 2

Incumbent: Division 2: Craig Cook, running for re-election. 

Nonpartisan Filings: Craig Cook


WYOMING COUNTY MAGISTRATES (all 3 seats open) - DIVISION 3

Incumbent: Division 3: Jeff Barlow, running for re-election. 

Nonpartisan Filings: Jeff Barlow


WYOMING COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

Incumbent: Michael Cochrane (D), running for re-election.

Democrat Filings: Michael Cochrane

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 


WYOMING COUNTY SHERIFF

Incumbent: C.S. Parker (D), deceased

Democrat Filings: Brad Ellison of Pineville. 

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 


WYOMING COUNTY SURVEYOR

Incumbent: Sefton Stewart (R) 

Democrat Filings: No filings yet. 

Republican Filings: No filings yet. 


WYOMING COUNTY CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR

Nonpartisan Filings: Fred Halsey of Oceana, Edsel Ray Lafferty of Herndon. 

 

 

Comments disabled.